VW Tiguan Forum banner
1 - 20 of 21 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
33 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Hi,
Father parked the car in the garage. He left the keys in the ignition. The lights stayed on. In the morning, the car was discharged. I had to disconnect the battery. I immediately charged the battery so that it would not be destroyed.
Since then, the pressure light has been on.
VCDS displays an error:

Address 19: CAN Gateway Labels: 7N0-907-530-V2.clb
Control Module Part Number: 7N0 907 530 AN HW: 7N0 907 530 AN
Component and/or Version: J533 Gateway H56 1642
Software Coding: 356002
Work Shop Code: WSC 01357 011 00200
VCID: 7CF741F7FFEB6E645E-8028
1 Fault Found:
01325 - Control Module for Tire Pressure Monitoring (J502)
004 - No Signal/Communication - Intermittent
Freeze Frame:
Fault Status: 00110100
Fault Priority: 2
Fault Frequency: 1
Reset counter: 197
Mileage: 130359 km
Time Indication: 0
Date: 2039.14.07
Time: 17:37:33


At that time, the display showed the tire pressure.
I don't have it displayed now.
I tried disconnecting and connecting the battery again, erasing the error but nothing.
Anyone have an idea?
Light Gauge Font Measuring instrument Auto part
 

·
Registered
2022 Tiguan SE R-line Black Black/Black
Joined
·
72 Posts
Have you driven the car a few miles? In changing the battery, the tire pressure system lost its memory. After driving it a mile or so, it will register that the pressure is correct, and the light will go out.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
288 Posts
On the MFD you need to reset it. I can't remember the route through the menu but here is a Tyre Pressure on I think its the settings page. You have to select tyre pressures, then it asks you to conform all the pressures are correct, say yes then I htink it asks you again to conform, The light will go out. When you drive it will use the ABS sensors to work out the speed ofthe wheels relative ot each other. If you get low pressure a wheel will start to turn faster it will detect it and put the light on. (i.e it does not actually monitor tyre pressures, it monitors wheel speed).
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
33 Posts
Discussion Starter · #7 ·
Yes exactly. I always had the tire pressures displayed. But now it is not. It disappeared from the possibilities. I don't have it there now :-(
So it used to be:
Automotive tire Automotive lighting Communication Device Gadget Portable communications device

Nothing now.
 

·
Administrator
Volvo XC40, formerly 2015 match 177ps 4mo DSG
Joined
·
2,441 Posts
Sounds like the control module that receives the tyre signals has either gone to sleep or permanently dead. It may be possible to reset it by clearing the error on the module using e.g. OBDeleven, or else it may need a dealer action.
 

·
Administrator
Volvo XC40, formerly 2015 match 177ps 4mo DSG
Joined
·
2,441 Posts
I don't know, but I seem to remember someone on here adding this system, this might give you a clue. Use the search facility
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
33 Posts
Discussion Starter · #11 ·
Hi.
The error status has changed. What is it?:

Friday,25,November,2022,20:04:03:00009
VCDS Version: Release 20.12.0 (x64) Running on Windows 7 x64
www.Ross-Tech.com

Address 65: Tire Pressure Labels: 1K0-937-08x-65.clb
Control Module Part Number: 5K0 937 086 Q HW: 5K0 937 086 Q
Component and/or Version: RDK 122 0821
Software Coding: 018705
Work Shop Code: WSC 12345 123 12345

VCID: 428BFF0FDD8FD89454-8016
2 Faults Found:

01521 - Sensor for Tire Pressure
004 - No Signal/Communication
Freeze Frame:
Fault Status: 01100100
Fault Priority: 4
Fault Frequency: 1
Reset counter: 255
Mileage: 132011 km
Time Indication: 0
Date: 2040.14.29
Time: 19:58:50

01325 - Control Module for Tire Pressure Monitoring (J502)
005 - No or Incorrect Basic Setting / Adaptation
Freeze Frame:
Fault Status: 01100101
Fault Priority: 3
Fault Frequency: 1
Reset counter: 255
Mileage: 132011 km
Time Indication: 0
Date: 2040.14.29
Time: 19:58:50


I tried disconnecting and reconnecting this module:

Tire Wheel Automotive tail & brake light Vehicle Automotive parking light
 

·
Administrator
Volvo XC40, formerly 2015 match 177ps 4mo DSG
Joined
·
2,441 Posts
Some of these modules need 'adaptation' which is basically an internal recalibration. You can do this with VCDS which you seem to have. Go into module 65 and look for adaptation. There's probably guidance on the ross-tech site.

Otherwise take it to a VW service and have them do it.
 

·
Administrator
Volvo XC40, formerly 2015 match 177ps 4mo DSG
Joined
·
2,441 Posts
I don't get it, the error you've shown us is output from VCDS a tool that can list diagnose and inspect the modules in your car. Yet you seem not to know how to use it?

Whoever operated the VCDS will know everything you asked on here.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
33 Posts
Discussion Starter · #15 ·
I'm sorry, I wrote it unintelligibly. To explain the problem, I'll start right from the beginning.
I have the impression that I tried something yesterday and accidentally messed it up more....maybe.
The problem appeared after the battery was discharged.
Since then, the pressure light has been on.
VCDS displays an error:
Rectangle Font Screenshot Parallel Software

Address 17: Instruments Labels: 5K0-920-xxx-17.clb-SRI1
Control Module Part Number: 5N0 920 883 C HW: 5N0 920 883 C
Component and/or Version: KOMBI H04 0611
Software Coding: 111F00
Work Shop Code: WSC 00063 063 00063
ASAM Dataset: EV_Kombi_UDS_VDD_RM09 A04723 (VW36)
ROD: EV_Kombi_UDS_VDD_RM09_004_VW36.rod
VCID: 3467A9D79F3B6624D6-8060
1 Fault Found:
12658432 - Function Restricted due to Missing Message(s)
U1111 00 [009] - -
[New feature! Extended UDS fault detail is only supported by current gen. interfaces]
Confirmed - Tested Since Memory Clear

Freeze Frame:
Fault Status: 00000001
Fault Priority: 6
Fault Frequency: 1
Reset counter: 193
Mileage: 132011 km
Date: 2104.14.30
Time: 00:15:20

Address 19: CAN Gateway Labels: 7N0-907-530-V2.clb
Control Module Part Number: 7N0 907 530 AN HW: 7N0 907 530 AN
Component and/or Version: J533 Gateway H56 1642
Software Coding: 356002
Work Shop Code: WSC 00063 063 00063
VCID: 7CF741F7FFEB6E645E-8028
1 Fault Found:

01325 - Control Module for Tire Pressure Monitoring (J502)
004 - No Signal/Communication

Freeze Frame:
Fault Status: 01100100
Fault Priority: 2
Fault Frequency: 1
Reset counter: 193
Mileage: 132011 km
Time Indication: 0
Date: 2040.14.30
Time: 00:16:56
____

And then I tried experiments:
I changed in byte8 bit7 (the original one was empty - I hope).
Rectangle Font Parallel Screenshot Number

If bit 7 was asserted the errors were changed:
Rectangle Font Screenshot Parallel Software


Saturday,26,November,2022,19:17:28:00009
VCDS Version: Release 20.12.0 (x64) Running on Windows 7 x64
www.Ross-Tech.com

Address 65: Tire Pressure Labels: 1K0-937-08x-65.clb
Control Module Part Number: 5K0 937 086 Q HW: 5K0 937 086 Q
Component and/or Version: RDK 122 0821
Software Coding: 018705
Work Shop Code: WSC 00063 063 00063
VCID: 428BFF0FDD8FD89454-8016
3 Faults Found:

01325 - Control Module for Tire Pressure Monitoring (J502)
005 - No or Incorrect Basic Setting / Adaptation

Freeze Frame:
Fault Status: 01100101
Fault Priority: 3
Fault Frequency: 1
Reset counter: 255
Mileage: 132011 km
Time Indication: 0
Date: 2040.14.30
Time: 00:28:43

01487 - System Function Test
005 - No or Incorrect Basic Setting / Adaptation

Freeze Frame:
Fault Status: 01100101
Fault Priority: 6
Fault Frequency: 1
Reset counter: 193
Mileage: 132011 km
Time Indication: 0
Date: 2040.14.30
Time: 00:28:43

01521 - Sensor for Tire Pressure
004 - No Signal/Communication

Freeze Frame:
Fault Status: 01100100
Fault Priority: 4
Fault Frequency: 1
Reset counter: 255
Mileage: 132011 km
Time Indication: 0
Date: 2040.14.30
Time: 00:28:43
___
And here I made a mistake:
I changed the original coding in Unit 65: Tire Pressure.

Originally, there were zeros everywhere:
Rectangle Font Screenshot Parallel Software

I was trying to see what would happen.
Now it's like this:
Rectangle Font Parallel Screenshot Number

I didn't find anything, I wanted to return it to its original state.
It was no longer possible.
The unit rejects the original state. I can't undo it.
Rectangle Font Screenshot Parallel Number

____
If I return the coding in 09-Cent.Elect. to the original state:
Rectangle Font Screenshot Parallel Number


And now I will try to go back to 65- Tire Pressure.
So I see only this:
Rectangle Product Azure Font Line



So, depending on the switching of bit 7 in the central electrics, the characteristic in menu 65 tire pressure changes or not....
In any case, whether the status of bit 7 in the central elect. change or not, errors are still present.
I can't clearly find out what the problem is. Anyway, I know that I set something on the unit that I shouldn't have and it can't be returned.....
I don't know if it's a bug or not.
I know that I cannot arbitrarily change the system parameters. The setting of the units depends on the parameters and equipment of the car. I'm just a very curious person. :)
Original value 09-Cent.Elect Byte8, Bit7 is empty.
Original value 65-Tire pressure. /Coding: 000000. (now it is 018705 - cannot be changed.)
Thanks.
Video if necessary:
 

Attachments

·
Administrator
Volvo XC40, formerly 2015 match 177ps 4mo DSG
Joined
·
2,441 Posts
OK for this module, if you enter the security access code does it enable the buttons BASIC SETTINGS and ADAPTATION? I would try these.
 

·
Administrator
Volvo XC40, formerly 2015 match 177ps 4mo DSG
Joined
·
2,441 Posts
You didn't say this, there's a long list if things you keep bringing up when pressed, like you know how to use VCDS, you changed a setting, why not give us all the facts and not just drip feed every time we make a suggestion?
 

·
Administrator
Volvo XC40, formerly 2015 match 177ps 4mo DSG
Joined
·
2,441 Posts
I can't find where to read tyre pressure? Is it even possible? 2018 Highline model.
No one here can state what would or wouldn't be standard for a trim level in your country as the spec varies for every country. I can say the version of TPMS that displays the individual pressures is normally an extra cost option, requiring transmitters in each wheel, and a receiver module on the car. Therefore if the display doesn't obviously show, it's likely you have the standard TPMS which will warn you of a leaking tyre, and tell you which one, but not show you the actual pressures.
 
1 - 20 of 21 Posts
Top